Tuesday, July 22, 2014

China






Holy schnikies, China...
What the hell is going on with these giant bugs?


Two Wheels Tuesday











It occurs to me that Bonneville is coming up...

Monday, July 21, 2014

Macho Fern/Martha Monday








Yeah, that is Martha Stewart showing off a macho fern.

It is actually called a macho fern.
I wasn't aware of that being a thing 'til right now.
Perhaps they are named after the great Macho Man Randy Savage?



Feel free to submit pic's of your own macho ferns.

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Sunday Drive











Well, that's a bummer...

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Jokers





It's always been a joke, but I am not sure the the joke is on...


That Jimi statue is outside what used to be my office, by the way.
That was another life, another time...


(Comparatively, I now realize Seattle winter ain't that bad.)

Friday, July 18, 2014

Weekend Plans












Something like this...

Yup









Some of this action...

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Thrasher Thursday





Went over to some surf fest thing, in Newport, last weekend.

Cool to see some folks ripping on this here ramp.


The rest was sort of weird, but I don't want to bag on whatever those folks had going on.
They're doing something and that's rad.


Vintage surfboard show, some old cars, this ramp, beer garden, food vendors...
Hosted in an old fort.

It sounds cool on paper, right?


Also, I am now limiting any trips to Newport to October-March.
Double-stupid traffic.  Nope, not gonna do it...

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Yes






We have no Ramones...

It must be the end of something.

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Two Wheels Tuesday














Ponder on this exhaust pipe for a minute.

Monday, July 14, 2014

Meat Monday