Saturday, May 31, 2014

Shelito Saturday

We've been hooked up with some floor seats for fight night, it seems.

That badass with the mohawk is a woman I saw in the ring last year...
She is on tonights bill.
Hell of a fighter.

Some middle and heavy weight action as well.
Should be good.

Also, I don't know if I can explain why boxing appeals to me.
You sorta have to go to some fights to understand...
It's not the same on television.


Friday, May 30, 2014

Weekend Plans

Something like this...


Probably some sort of hypnotic mind control thing going on here...

Fffaaawk Friday

Theory on this one...

Thursday, May 29, 2014

No Pants

Speaking from personal experience...

Chics can dig on a dude with no pants.

Of course, you gotta be pretty goddamned charming before you can transition to the man-with-no-pants phase of any given situation.

Trust me on that...

Wednesday, May 28, 2014



We're canoes?

But we're wearing shoes?

Canoes with shoes?

How do we wade if we're boats (wearing shoes)?
Boats float, right?

That kinda comes apart after river, dude...

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Tecate Tuesday

And also a motorcycle.

Monday, May 26, 2014


Sunday, May 25, 2014

Sunday Drive

Are we there yet?

Sunday Funnies

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Uhm, Yeah

This dude is 18, by the way...

I remember having an awkward stage around that time, but this is another level.


You still buying that classic "shining city upon a hill" bit about the USofA?

Thinking the rest of the world looks here with stars in their eyes?

Consider this Op-Ed from some Canuck and get back to me on that.
Remember, the Canadians are know for being polite, generally nice folks.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Weekend Plans

Something like this...

Friday Forks

I may be developing a girder fetish.

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Except Shark

Just watch.

The Ick

The ick seems to be hover around us here...
I wasn't sure if it was allergies, or what.
It seems to be the or what.
Some travel bug, I guess...

The only highlight has been the excuse for sitting down for a Godzilla movie marathon.
All the old ones...

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

White People Wednesday

Tone it down, man...

Wall of Death Wednesday

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Two Wheels Tuesday


Monday, May 19, 2014

Mini Monday

Driver, to navigator, pre-race meeting:

"Really, it's only a Mini, what could go wrong?"

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Sunday Drive

Some people are better at Sunday drives than others...

Saturday, May 17, 2014


Actual thing that came from the factory, recently...

Part of some bit to acknowledge long time dealers.

Dealers that probably can spot the difference between a HD and a Triumph.


Uke Slayer

Rage on.

Friday, May 16, 2014

Weekend Plans

Something like this...

Falafel Friday

It's been a bit since I had a whinge here, so here...

Falafel, one of my favorite foods.
It holds a place with pizza and tacos in my heart.
It is one of the perfect foods...

So, when we moved here I learned of this East Side Pockets joint.
A falafel place over by all of the schools.
You know, college food street.  The one with the wing joint, the Ethiopian food place,  and some other random crappy burrito for two bucks thing.

This falafel place is one of the highest rated places on Yelp, here.
You can imagine my excitement.  Palpable, right?

Well, somehow, it took two years to actually go into this place.  We have been right there, but the moment wasn't right, or whatever.  I found another place closer to home base to satisfy my falafel fixation, anyway.
A visit to East Side Pockets just never came together until about two weeks ago...

Boom there we are...
Reading the menu, figuring out the line/order process and all that.
There is a buzz from the patrons and I am thinking this must be good...
The reviews, the whole thing, it had to be great.
Big order to go, KVC and I hustle home, starving for what just has to be the best stuff we've eaten in weeks...

And this falafel, let me tell you, is an affront to everything ever called falafel.

It was a bland fried ring of what seemed to be corn fritter batter?  No intrinsic flavor, except for the taste of fryer oil.
Rolled up in a wrap with your standard kinda falafel dress - and a metric shit ton of pickles?
I don't mean to exaggerate that point, there were so many pickles they overwhelmed everything else...
I was pulling them out to see if I was missing the good part, and I like pickles.
But there was no hidden good part.
Just shitty falafel and pickles.

We ordered other stuff, too.
A hummus plate, which was stunningly mediocre.  Salad stuff, hummus, stuffed grape leaves from a can and even more pickles.
I got a gyro wrap thing, also adorned with a bunch of pickles...

What the fuck is going on with the pickles at this place?

Anyway, this place is a great example of why Yelp reviews are crap.
Folks who have never eaten falafel any place else driving content, raving about the speedy service and all...
This joint is a quick serve establishment, so I am not sure their ability to make you only briefly wait for shitty food deserves high praise.  They pull that off at most Taco Bell locations for cripes sake.

So, there you go...

If you ask me, don't go to this place.
Follow the Yelpers, if you like standing in line for crap food covered with pickles...

Side note - It occurs to me that Rhode Islanders have these things called doughboys, I think.  They are also a bland fried batter thing, popular with the locals.  Kinda like a hush-puppy without all the flavor.  The falafel at East Side Pockets is like those doughboy things, which may explain the local enthusiasm...

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Thrasher Thursday

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Concealed Carry

Your rig seems to print a bit...

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Two Wheels Tuesday

Matching the socks to the tires is a nice touch...

Monday, May 12, 2014

Well Damn

Turn my back for just a minute and one of my favorite spots is done...


Car Wash

That is a great way to justify having an elephant, if you ask me...
Not that you really need an excuse to have an elephant hanging around.
Everybody should have a couple elephants, I think.

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Sunday Drive

Clearly, I am in the wrong vehicle...

Saturday, May 10, 2014


Theme song.

Friday, May 9, 2014

Weekend Plans

Something like this...

Wearing That


Thursday, May 8, 2014

Life Lesson

What the Truck

There has to be a story here...

A great big kinda story.

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Children's Books

Still on the hunt for kid's books...

This looks like a good one!

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Two Wheels Tuesday

This is one I would like to see in person...

Looks simple, lots of not simple.

The Truth

Monday, May 5, 2014



Boosting cruiser steelies at the station.

Laredo must be hard...

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Sunday Drive


Sprinkle Tits

I don't often think about what this place is or for, anymore...

Just sort of a stream of Scott thought, maybe.  There is no underlying message, or if you want to do some deep analysis maybe there is.

Anyway, a quick glance at the stats that this thing generates indicates that a way old post featuring some buttocks covered with candy sprinkles remains the most viewed post ever, here...
It still gets hits.

So for all you pervy folks, here are some sprinkle tits.

Saturday, May 3, 2014

The Poet

Friday, May 2, 2014

Weekend Plans

Something like this...

Self Image

Hahaha! it's not just me...
And for the record, bits of it appeal to me.

Folks in Rhode Island think it's the worst place ever...

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Feeling Cool

You look a little square...